HomePickleballPartner Communication…It’s Out, But You Hit It

Comments

Partner Communication…It’s Out, But You Hit It — 9 Comments

  1. I don’t think you answered question #2. Since both calls were made after the ball bounced, it was without question a line call. Therefore, does someone win the rally or is it a replay? Yes the ball should be considered in, but it was returned and the team that hit the ball, that was in, stopped play. Rule 8.B. States “A ball is not declared dead until it has bounced twice or has violated one of the fault rules (See Section 7).” Since the ball did not bounce twice before it was returned, it is still in play and therefore the team that stopped play should lose the rally. But that does not seem fair. So is it a replay? On what grounds? Even if there was a ref. what should he do, the ball was in and was returned? In rec. play I would do a replay, but that seems contrary to the rules.

    • I did try to answer the second part, but there is a bit of a judgement call. In the heat of battle, I can certainly understand how someone may not hear the second “in” call. So in rec play, I would give the point to my opponent if they stopped because of my partner’s out call….or suggest we replay the point. In a game with a ref, I would lay it on him/her. That is why we make the big bucks. LOL

  2. In every other sport when the ball goes out of bounds, it is against the player who touched (hit) the ball last. If the player hits the ball, it is in play in other sports. This rule should work for pickleball too. It would make things easier.

    • I think pickleball works like other sports. If team A hits the ball out, it is out. The fact that team b touched the ball after it hit the ground has no impact on the call. Just like tennis, basketball, etc. I think we are saying the same thing….these posts and online conversations can get confusing sometimes.

      • Some of the confusion must stem from the timing of the “out” call. as 6 D 7 says the call must be made “instantly” meaning prior to the ball being struck. So if you return the “out” ball before you call it “out” then it is still in play.

        • The second sentence of this section defines “instantly.”

          6.D.7. All “let” or “out” calls must be made “instantly”; otherwise the ball is presumed good and still in play. “Instantly” is defined as calling “let” or “out” prior to the ball being hit by the opponent or before it has gone out of play.

  3. Players should be concentrating on hitting the ball, even ones that are near the lines. Their partner should be watching for where the ball lands, so that they can concentrate on hitting the ball. Once the ball hits the ground, either partner can call it out, even if the hitter completed their stroke and returned the ball. If they don’t, and their partner also doesn’t call it, the ball is in. This must be done immediately. Even the time it takes to hit a ball into the net before making the “out” call is too long. That’s why non-hitting partners have to be diligent in watching the lines for close calls and make those calls when they see them. If I’m playing with someone who doesn’t help me make those calls, I often mess up because I’m not totally focused on my shot. So help your partner and make quick calls!

  4. With respect to question #2, if a player calls a ball “OUT” after it has landed, the rally is over; play stops! If it is a refereed match, any player can appeal to the referee for a ruling. In a recreational game, the same ruling applies…ball lands and out call is made…play stops, irrespective of what occurs afterwards. Now, if a player returns a ball before determining the ball is out (i.e. the ball lands; player replays what happened in his/her mind and determines the ball was out), the ball shall be declared dead if the “OUT” call is made prior to the opponent contacting the ball. If the opponent contacts the ball before the “OUT’ call is made, the ball is a live ball and play continues. If the opponent contacts the ball after the “OUT’ call is made, the ball is declared dead and the rally stops.

  5. Call the best way you know how. Help your partner. When team members disagree, opponents get point. We all make errors on calls. Call opponents balls the way you’d want them to call yours. Do not use the word out, until it’s out. Bounce it better.